Tal Zion Biblical Oils

Welcome

Price: 15ml (1/2oz) - NIS 30.00

Lily of the Valley

Used in : Song Of Songs Oil

The lily, because of its shape, is likened to a straight trumpet. The trumpet was used as a signaling instrument and its sound was brought forth with intent. 1 Cor. 14:8-9 mentions the importance of a trumpet’s clear sound. The lily of the valley carries the clear message of sweet, abundant and affectionate conversation and communion with the Lord. It speaks of pure and undefiled intimacy that grows effortlessly in the beauty of holiness. His gospel – the good news of His love and reconciliation needs to drip from our lips as well as be trumpeted to others. This fragrance serves to remind us to communicate the sweetness of our Messiah in uncompromising clarity.

“I am a rose of Sharon, a lily of the valleys.” Song 2:1

"Like a lily among thorns is my darling among the maidens". Song 2:2

"My lover is mine and I am his; he browses among the lilies. " Song 2:16

"Your two breasts are like two fawns, like twin fawns of a gazelle that browse among the lilies. " Song 4:5

"His lips are like lilies dripping with myrrh. "Song 5:13b

"My lover has gone down to his garden, to the beds of spices, to browse in the gardens and to gather lilies. I am my lover's and my lover is mine; he browses among the lilies. "Song 6:2,3

"Your waist is a mound of wheat encircled by lilies. " Song 7:2b

“I will be like the dew to Israel; he will blossom like a lily.” Hosea 14:5a

Once again the exact identification of "Lily of the Valley" requires the wisdom of Solomon in order to discern. The most commonly accepted candidate for the Lily of the Valley is Narcissus Poeticus. This is a familiar garden flower up to 20 in. high, with long sword-shaped leaves and very fragrant white flowers, having a short yellow trumpet and crisped red edge.

This species originated in Persia (what is now Iran), grows wild in and around the whole of the Middle East and is now cultivated virtually all over Europe.

This product was used at one time for its antispasmodic properties, and said to be useful in hysteria and epilepsy. It was also used by the Arabs in some of their early perfumes. It is a very heady oil that has a profound effect on the nervous system. It soothes nerves and relieves stress and tension.

However, in high doses, the scent can cause headaches and vomiting in some people. In the past, it was used in cosmetics such as powder, lipstick and fragranced soaps. Now, it is used in cosmetics primarily as a highly regarded component of perfumes that has been adapted for entire lines of products.

Properties -Antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, emetic, narcotic, sedative.

Price: 15ml (1/2oz) - NIS 30.00