Tal Zion Biblical Oils

Welcome

Frankincense and Myrrh

Used in : Song Of Songs Oil, Messiah's Fragrance

“Who is this coming up from the desert like a column of smoke, perfumed with myrrh and incense made from all the spices of the merchant?” Song 3:6

“Levona” Hebrew for frankincense, comes from a root word “lavan” meaning white. White carries with it the connotation of purity. A powerful interpretation of the meaning of incense is set forth in the book of Revelation where it is connected with intercession. Rev 5:8b “…Each one had a harp and they were holding golden bowls full of incense, which are the prayers of the saints.” The aspects of purity and intercession come into focus - thus the pure breath of prayer. Moreover frankincense was also associated with divinity and it was for this reason that it was one of the three gifts given to Yeshua at His birth – Gold, frankincense & myrrh (Matt. 2:11).

Myrrh comes from the word, marar, meaning to be grieved, make bitter, trickle, or to drop. The acquisition of myrrh was done by slicing the bark of the myrrh tree so that the precious resin oozes out and hardens into drops called “tears”. Myrrh’s fragrance is sweet to the smell but bitter to the taste which reminds us of the sweetness of our redemption but the bitter price that Yeshua paid to accomplish our salvation. The process of dying to self may at times be grievous and bitter but 2 Cor 4:17 reminds us that “…momentary, light affliction is producing for us an eternal weight of glory far beyond all comparison”.

“… twelve months under the regulations for the women -- for the days of their beautification were completed as follows: six months with oil of myrrh and six months with spices and the cosmetics for women—“ Esth 2:12

"And to the angel of the church in Smyrna write: … 'Do not fear what you are about to suffer. Rev 2:8,10a (Smyrna is the Greek word for myrrh.)

The aromas of frankincense and myrrh were present in tombs and temples since ancient times. These fragrances link to the dawning of civilized human society.

The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. Egyptians also used myrrh resin as incense and as an important ingredient in the embalming process.

Frankincense and myrrh are familiar botanical products in the east, where they've been used for millennia. Most people in the west are unfamiliar with the true identity of these enigmatic substances -- even though they are frequently mentioned in historical texts, especially scripture, (frankincense is mentioned 22 times in the Bible).

Commiphera myrrha or true myrrh occurs in Somalia and the Arabian peninsula, along with about eight other species which are often mixed together in commercially available crude resin.

Price: 15ml (1/2oz) - NIS 30.00