Tal Zion Biblical Oils

Welcome

Price: 15ml (1/2oz) - NIS 30.00

Costus

Used in : Temple Incense

Costus is among the many aromatic plants that have been used in incense since ancient times. Over the course of many generations ancient people discovered that when aromatic plants were burned, they gave off aromatic molecules that had unique healing properties. We tend to associate smoke with something negative, but certain kinds of smoke can be healing and beneficial. The incense that was offered up to God most likely benefited those who inhaled the fragrance. We’ve already seen in our study that fragrances are encapsulated in plants from the roots up to the leaves. In the vision that Ezekiel had of the Temple in Ezek 47 we discover in verse 12 that "the trees that are fed and nourished by the water that flows from the sanctuary have nourishing and healing properties. "And by the river on its bank, on one side and on the other, will grow all {kinds of} trees for food. Their leaves will not wither, and their fruit will not fail. They will bear every month because their water flows from the sanctuary, and their fruit will be for food and their leaves for healing." Rev 22:1-4 “And he showed me a river of the water of life, clear as crystal, coming from the throne of God and of the Lamb, in the middle of its street. And on either side of the river was the tree of life, bearing twelve {kinds of} fruit, yielding its fruit every month; and the leaves of the tree were for the healing of the nations. And there shall no longer be any curse; and the throne of God and of the Lamb shall be in it, and His bond-servants shall serve Him; and they shall see His face, and His name {shall be} on their foreheads.” The fragrance of costus comes from the roots. Job 14:7-9 says "For there is hope for a tree, when it is cut down, that it will sprout again, and its shoots will not fail. Though its roots grow old in the ground, and its stump dies in the dry soil, At the scent of water it will flourish and put forth sprigs like a plant.” When we are planted by the river of God we will also produce “foliage” that brings healing.

Native to northern India; cultivated in India and south-west China. The oil is produced mainly in India. It is also used as an incense since ancient times. It is a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. Used as a flavour ingredient by the food industry. especially in confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Costus Root oil has a peculiar soft, but extremely tenacious odor, reminiscent of old precious wood. It is certain that not all people will like this odor. In surprisingly small concentrations, Costus will induce warm, woody and 'natural' notes to a perfume.

Price: 15ml (1/2oz) - NIS 30.00